A few weeks ago we welcomed the beautiful Brody Durkin to our Rusty Womens Brand Ambassador team. We we’re so excited to pop the question and she said yes! … Brody is the epitome of the Rusty girl, she is such a wild free spirit and an absolute go getter for life. Get to know a little bit about our new family member below! 

Nickname

I’ve got a few nicknames, the most common are usually, Durkin or Brodes!

DOB

I was born on the 28th of May, 1999.

Which makes your star sign?

A Gemini Baby!

Any pets?

Yep, we’ve got two little red and tan kelpies, Named Sage and Koda. Sage is my little pocket rocket, Greyhound in disguise and loves to chase a roo or two. Koda is a little more relaxed, loves a feed and is my little otter in the ocean.

Where did you grow up and where is your current home in the world?

I grew up in the hills of Perth, we ran a muck in the bush most the time, resorting to the family shack in wedge with my older siblings for our ocean time. We learnt everything there. How to drive manual cars, surf, fish and ride motorbikes (when you could!). It pretty quickly became our home away from home and we still head back there regularly now.

I now live in the north west of Western Australia, a little town surrounded by amazing islands that we get to explore on the daily.

 

So what does a day in the life of Brody look like? Tell us everything from wake up to sun down…

My days are very different. We are both early risers, usually up by 6am and Jakey’s on coffee duty. We’ll sit either in bed or outside checking all weather reports to see what the best activity for the day will be. If it’s blowing its ring off we will usually head inland for a fresh water swim, or take the boat out wide for a fish, bypassing the islands on the way in for a dip and some lunch.

What’s one thing you do for self-love and self-care?

Time alone, reading a book on the beach. I used to always have to be around Friends / Family but I’m learning to love my own company recently.

Favourite quote or mantra?

I don’t usually go by quotes or mantras. But I’d say never take life so seriously!

Who and what inspires you?

We seem to praise the men and women who charge, have the longest breath holds, biggest fish and the most following. What inspires me is compassion, kindness and generosity and this beautiful land we are on. At the end of the day we are all human.

What’s on top of your bucket list? One thing you’ve always wanted to do...

I haven’t travelled much at all, would love to travel but also dream of a big family of my own, on a large property with lots of toys and animals to keep me busy!

What would you say your everyday go to style is?

A bikini, wrapped in a sarong or a large tee.

What are you vibing from your Rusty pieces?

I absolutely love all the new styles, my go to at the moment would have to be the sandalwood bikini and the Saltwater set. 

Follow @brodydurkinn